Homepage  >  Program  >  Materials

Materials

Wednesday, Octorber 1st
Time Event Destination Speaker / Moderator
08h00–09h30 Registration Auditorium
(10F)
09h30–10h00 Opening Session Auditorium
(10F)
Shiow-Ming Wu
  • Chairperson
  • Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
ICN Cartel Working Group Co-Chairs
  • Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
  • Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica
  • Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
10h00–10h30 Coffee / Tea Break Outside Auditorium
10h30–12h00 Plenary I
Prevention of bid rigging in public procurement
- outreach and education – raising awareness within government and the broader community

- systems and processes – that ensure or encourage competition in procurement

Session will include an update of the progress of the drafting of the anti-cartel enforcement manual chapter on procurement and bid rigging
Auditorium
(10F)
Moderator:
Denis Gavrilov (Background document)
  • Deputy Head
  • Legal Department
  • Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
Panelists:
Matthew Boswell
  • Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition   Criminal Matters Branch
  • Canadian Competition Bureau
Hideo Nakajima
  • Secretary General
  • Japan Fair Trade Commission
Eduardo Frade Rodrigues
  • Acting General Superintendent
  • Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica
12h00–13h30 Lunch Grand Garden Restaurant
(1F)
Simultaneous Mini Plenary Sessions
13h30–15h00 Mini Plenary 1

Engaging with anti-corruption agencies in relation to bid rigging and other cartel conduct
Song Bo Room
(10F)
Moderator:
Dr Katharina Krauss
  • Head of Unit
  • Special Unit for Combatting Cartels
  • Bundeskartellamt
Panellists:
Hanna Witt
  • Director
  • Enforcement Division
  • Sweden Competition Authority
Bryan Bughman
  • Attorney
  • Antitrust Division
  • United States Department of Justice
Mini Plenary 2
[AGENCY ONLY]

Scope and sufficiency of investigative powers to address international cartel conduct
Chang Chin Room
(10F)
Moderator:
Juliette Enser
  • Director
  • Cartel Enforcement
  • United Kingdom Competition and Markets Authority
Panellists:
Winnie Ching
  • Deputy Director
  • Legal & Enforcement Division
  • Competition Commission of Singapore
Rob Ghali
  • General Manager
  • Criminal Cartel Enforcement Branch
  • ACCC
Maria Luisa Tierno Centella
  • Deputy Head of Unit
  • Cartels Directorate
  • European Commission
13h30–15h00 Mini Plenary 3

Conflicts arising between leniency programs and debarment policy
International Reception Hall
(VF)
Moderator:
John Terzaken
  • Partner
  • Allen & Overy
  • United States of America
Panellists:
Jeanne Pratt
  • Associate Deputy Commissioner of Competition
  • Criminal Matters Branch
  • Canadian Competition Bureau
Maria Jaspers
  • Head of Unit
  • Cartels Directorate
  • European Commission
Chul Ho Kim
  • Partner
  • Yoon & Yang LLC
  • Republic of Korea
15h00–15h30 Coffee / Tea Break
Simultaneous Breakout Sessions
15h30–17h00 Breakout Session 1

NGA panel: considerations before applying for immunity or leniency on behalf of an alleged bid rigger client
Song Bo Room
(10F)
Moderators:
Huy Do
  • Partner
  • Fasken Martineau Dumoulin LLP
  • Canada
Matt J.C. Liu
  • Partner
  • Tsar & Tsai
  • Taiwan
Jolling de Pree
  • Partner
  • De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
  • The Netherlands
15h30–17h00 Breakout Session 2
[AGENCY ONLY]

Innovations in proactive cartel detection
International Reception Hall
(VF)
Moderators:
Peter Alstergren
  • Lawyer and Special Advisor
  • Cartel and Merger Unit
  • Sweden Competition Authority
Diogo Thomson de Andrade
  • Deputy Superintendent
  • Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica
André Andeweg
  • Team Manager
  • Competition Department
  • Netherlands Competition and Markets Authority
Breakout Session 3

Awareness raising and leniency programmes
105 Meeting Room
(VF)
Moderators:
Luis Ortiz Blanco
  • Partner
  • Garrigues
  • Europe
Ms Serene Seet
  • Senior Assistant Director
  • Legal and Enforcement Division
  • Competition Commission of Singapore
Grant Chamberlain
  • Competition Team Leader
  • New Zealand Commerce Commission
Breakout Session 4

Conducting ex officio investigations
Chang Chin Room
(10F)
Moderators:
Barbara Seelos
  • Case Handler
  • In charge of Cartels
  • Inspection Leader
  • Austrian Competition Authority
Hiroshi Nakazato
  • Director
  • Information Analysis Office
  • Investigation Bureau
  • Japan Fair Trade Commission
Julio Garcia Perez
  • Deputy Director General
  • Cartel Investigation Division
  • COFECE Mexico
15h30–17h00 Breakout Session 5

Reviewing the efficacy of, and dealing with setbacks in, implementing and running a leniency program
110 Meeting Room
(VF)
Moderators:
Dominik Piotrowski (PDF) (PDF)
  • Case Handler
  • Cartels Directorate
  • European Commission
John Dixon
  • Partner / Crown Prosecutor
  • Meredith Connell
  • New Zealand
Eksteen Maritz
  • Director
  • Criminal Enforcement of Competition
  • and Consumer Protection Commission
  • Ireland
Thursday, October 2nd
Time Event Destination Speaker / Moderator
09h00–10h30 Plenary II

Case Study in cooperation using a real case example – bearings cases
Auditorium
(10F)
Moderator:
Dr Diana Hwei-An Tsai
  • Commissioner
  • Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
Panellists:
Huseyin Cosgun
  • Competition Expert
  • Deputy Legal Counsel
  • Cartel and Investigation on Spot Support Unit
  • Turkish Competition Authority
Kris Dekeyser (PDF) (PDF)
  • Head of Unit
  • Antitrust case support and policy
  • European Commission
Marcus Bezzi (PDF)
  • Executive General Manager
  • Enforcement and Compliance Division
  • ACCC
10h30–11h00 Coffee/Tea Break Outside Auditorium
11h00–12h30 Plenary III

Advances in international cooperation in the fight against cartels
Auditorium
(10F)
Moderator:
Brent Snyder
  • Deputy Assistant Attorney General
  • for Criminal Enforcement
  • Antitrust Division
  • United States Department of Justice
Panellists:
Toshiyuki Nambu
  • Deputy Secretary General
  • International Affairs
  • Japan Fair Trade Commission
Tim Lear
  • Executive Director, Operations
  • Hong Kong Competition Commission
Mukhamed Khamukov
  • Deputy Head
  • Anti-Cartel Department
  • Federal Antimonopoly Service Russia
12h30–14h00 Lunch Break Grand Garden Restaurant
(1F)
Simultaneous Mini Plenary Sessions
14h00–15h30 Mini Plenary 4

Analytical tools for proactively detecting bid rigging and other cartel conduct
International Reception Hall
(VF)
Moderator:
Denis Gavrilov
  • Deputy Head
  • Legal Department
  • Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
Speakers:
Rosella Creatini
  • Deputy Head of the Investigative Directorate
  • Banks and Insurance Markets
  • Italian Competition Authority
Kristen Pinhey
  • Competition Law Officer
  • Criminal Matters Branch
  • Canadian Competition Bureau
Rafael Corazza
  • Director
  • Secretariat
  • Swiss Competition Commission
14h00–15h30 Mini Plenary 5

Critical moments in cooperation to maximise efficiencies for both agencies and companies
Song Bo Room
(10F)
Moderator:
Luc Gyselen
  • Partner
  • Arnold & Porter LLP
  • Brussels
Speakers:
Tomohiko Kimura
  • Attorney
  • Kyowa-Sogo Law Office
  • Japan
Gordon Lang
  • Partner
  • Nixon Peabody
  • United States of America
Subrata Bhattacharjee
  • Partner
  • Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Canada
Mini Plenary 6

Sharing witness interviews and dealing with collateral disclosure concerns
Chang Chin Room
(10F)
Moderator:
Fumio Koma
  • Attorney and Senior Counsel
  • Baker & McKenzie (Gaikokuho Joint Enterprise)
  • Japan
Speakers:
Jacklin Lem
  • Attorney
  • Antitrust Division
  • United States Department of Justice
Lisa Huett
  • Partner
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Australia
15h30–16h00 Coffee/Tea Break
Simultaneous Breakout Sessions
16h00–17h30 Breakout Session 6

How agencies seek to bring about cultural change in corporations
Song Bo Room
(10F)
Moderators:
Liehling Wu
  • Section Chief
  • Department of Manufacturing Industry Competition
  • Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
Atsushi Yamada
  • Attorney and Partner
  • Bingham McCutchen LLP
  • Japan
Jane Lin
  • Director
  • Enforcement Operations
  • Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Breakout Session 7

Dealing with cartelisation in the markets that are most sensitive to consumers
Chang Chin Room
(10F)
Moderators:
Tsuyoshi Ikeda
  • Associate
  • Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
  • Japan
Francisco Téllez García
  • Director General of Cartel Investigations
  • Mexican Federal Competition Commission
Osman Tan Catalcali
  • Chief Competition Expert
  • Department of External Relations,
  • Training and Competition Advocacy
  • Turkish Competition Authority
Breakout Session 8
[AGENCY ONLY]

Updating forensic techniques and strategies to improve the effectiveness of dawn raids
International Reception Hall
(VF)
Moderators:
Sergio Sinovas Caballero
  • Deputy Director General Assistant
  • Cartels and leniency Unit
  • Spanish National Competition Authority
Hyon Shik Jeon
  • Director
  • Forensic Team
  • Korea Fair Trade Commission
16h00–17h30 Breakout Session 9

Information exchange between cartel participants in atypical cartels
105 Meeting Room
(VF)
Moderators:
Hwan Jeong
  • Partner
  • Lee & Ko LCC
  • Republic of Korea
Peter McDonald
  • Partner
  • Allen & Overy
  • Australia
Breakout Session 10

Engaging with independent prosecutors in relation to cartels
110 Meeting Room
(VF)
Moderators:
Guy Pinsonnault
  • Partner
  • McMillan LLP
  • Canada
Naohiko Komuro (PDF)
  • Senior Planning Officer
  • Investigations Bureau
  • Japan Fair Trade Commission
18h00–21h00 Cultural Dinner Banquet The Grand Ballroom
(12F)
Friday, October 3rd
Time Event Destination Speaker / Moderator
09h30–11h00 Plenary IV

Sanctioning cartel conduct and maximising deterrence:

- case settlements in an administrative system;

- case settlements in a judicial system;

- dealing with the challenges of settlements involving multiple parties and or jurisdictions; and

- maximising deterrence through amplification and awareness raising
Auditorium
(10F)
Moderator:
Marcus Bezzi
  • Executive General Manager
  • Enforcement and Compliance Division
  • Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Speakers:
Stephen Blake
  • Senior Director
  • Cartels and Criminal
  • United Kingdom Competition and Markets Authority
Eric Van Ginderachter (PDF) (PDF)
  • Director
  • Cartels Directorate
  • European Commission
Brent Snyder
  • Deputy Assistant Attorney General
  • for Criminal Enforcement
  • Antitrust Division
  • United States Department of Justice
11h00–11h30 Coffee/Tea Break Outside Auditorium
Simultaneous Breakout Sessions
11h30–13h00 Breakout Session 11

Should jurisdictions seek to allocate cases to prevent double penalisation?
International Reception Hall (VF)
Moderators:
Mark Grundvig
  • Attorney
  • Antitrust Division
  • United States Department of Justice
Kris Van Hove
  • Partner
  • Van Bael & Bellis
  • Europe
Dae Young Kim
  • Director
  • International Cartel Division
  • Korea Fair Trade Commission
Breakout Session 12

Interplay between criminal and civil/administrative cartel investigations
(Discussion Topics)
Song Bo Room
(10F)
Moderators:
Wayil Eisa
  • Assistant Director
  • Criminal Enforcement
  • United Kingdom Competition and Markets Authority
Dr Andy C. M. Chen
  • Associate Professor
  • Department of Financial and Economic Law
  • Chung Yuan Christian University
  • Taiwan
Breakout Session 13

Engaging with judges on the importance of cartel penalties
105 Meeting Room
(VF)
Moderators:
Takahiko Itoh
  • Attorney and Counsel
  • Bingham McCutchen LLP
  • Japan
José Alexandre Buaiz Neto
  • Partner
  • Pinheiro Neto Advogados
  • Brazil
Breakout Session 14

Alternative remedies – behavioural / structural remedies
110 Meeting Room
(VF)
Moderators:
Robert Tarun
  • Partner
  • Baker and McKenzie
  • United States of America
Michael Corrigan
  • Partner
  • Clayton Utz
  • Australia
11h30–13h00 Breakout Session 15
[AGENCY ONLY]

Effective analysis of circumstantial evidence
Chang Chin Room
(10F)
Moderators:
Yitzhak Spiegler
  • Attorney
  • Legal Department
  • Israel Antitrust Authority
Tzu-Shun Hu
  • Director
  • Information and Economic Analysis Office
  • Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
13h00–13h30 Closing Remarks and Completion of Feedback Forms Auditorium
(10F)
Diana Hwei-An Tsai
  • Commissioner
  • Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
ICN Cartel Working Group Co-Chairs
  • Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
  • Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica
  • Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
13h30–15h00 Lunch Break Golden Dragon Banquet Room
(VF)
Please enter the password: