menu
:::
Font size : S M L
::: :::

Should import data be taken into account when calculating market share?

3. Should import data be taken into account when calculating market share?

A3:

Market share” refers to the percentage of the total amount of goods sold or services provided in a particular market accounted for by a certain enterprise. Market share may be determined by calculating an enterprise’s sales volume, monetary sales value, and other similar variables (exports shall be excluded from the calculation) as a percentage of the total sales volume and so forth, of all suppliers in a particular market. The sales volume mention above can be divided into two parts—domestic and imported. Therefore, import should be included when calculating market share. According to Article 4(1) of the Enforcement Rules of Fair Trade Act of 2015,”Production, sales, inventory, and import/export value (volume) data for the enterprise and the relevant market shall be taken into account when calculating the market share of an enterprise. ”

Relevant article(s) of law: Enforcement Rules of Fair Trade Act, Article 4

Updated at:2016-02-22 11:04:13
back top
Language中文